Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home

US Forces - War of 1812

United States Forces

War of 1812

Regulars, Militia, Volunteers and Allies

eaglebanner.jpg

Horizontal Divider 25

 
Listed Units
 

Horizontal Divider 1

Regular Infantry

 

1st Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Dave, Clemson's/Symmes's  Company

Dave Bennett

ebclemson@aol.com

(Members in IA, IL, KS, MN, MO, NE, and VA)

Fort Osage (Sibley, MO)

 

1st Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Stark's Company

Walt Raisner

wtraisner@netscape.net

http://captianstarkscompany.shutterfly.com/

(Illinois and Iowa)

 

1st Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Rhea's Company

Will Ott

wills1791@comcast.net

http://www.1stusregiment.org

Northeast Indiana

 

4th Regiment United States Infantry (Detroit Garrison)

Major J. Snelling's Company

Paul Schultz

paul_s_48051@yahoo.com

snellingsco_4thusi_1812@yahoo.com

 

6th Regiment, United States Infantry

James Lundgren

j.lundgren@juno.com

Fort Atkinson State Historical Park

www.fortatkinsononline.org

Omaha (Fort Calhoun), Nebraska

 

6th Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Machesnay’s Company

Phil Holmes

Phil1US@aol.com

Phoenix, Arizona

 

7th Regiment, United States Infantry

Steve Abolt

sacbg7@att.net

www.cottonbaler.com

St. Simon's Island, Georgia

(Members in AL, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA,

MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, OK, TN, TX and VA)

 

11th Regiment, United States Infantry

Chris Cherry - aloyalistdawg@live.ca

11th Infantry war of 1812 (FaceBook)

Southwest Ontario

 

11th Regiment, United States Infantry

Jim Hill - jhill@niagaraparks.com

Fort Erie, Ontario

 

12th Regiment, United States Infantry

Todd Post - todd.post2@verizon.net

www.12thinfantry.org

Chesapeake Region (D.C., VA, MD)

 

15th Regiment, United States Infantry

Craig Russell

sandymt2@yahoo.com 

Plattsburgh, New York

 

16th Regiment, United States Infantry

James Braund

Brantford, Ontario

 

17th Regiment, United States Infantry

Ed Bolla

armchairadm@cs.com

Erie Maritime Museum & the Flagship Niagara League

Erie, Pennsylvania

 

17th Regiment, United States Infantry

Jeff Brown

jbbrownie@sympatico.ca

www.thekingscompany.ca

London, Ontario

 

19th Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Langhams Company

Rob Trumbull

retrumbull@buckeye-express.com

www.19thUS.com

19th US Infantry, Langham's Company (FaceBook)

Northwest Ohio

 

19th Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Chunn's Company

John Harris: jharris@pathcom.com

Southern Ontario

 

22nd Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain Henderson's Company

Ollie Caffey

confederate@rogers.com

Southern Ontario

 

23rd Regiment, United States Infantry

Eric Borresen

23rdUS1812Reg@gmail.com

(Rochester, NY)

 

25th Regiment, United States Infantry

Jim Balza

jkbalza@sbcglobal.net

 

25th Regiment, United States Infantry

Captain MacLachlan's Company

Tom Hurlbut

hurlbut8646@rogers.com

Barrie/Orillia Ontario

 

1812 Musick

John Oien

Qtrmstrfta@cs.com

Central and Eastern U.S.

 

Rifles, Light Infantry, Dragoons and Marines

 

1st Regiment United States Riflemen

Earley Smith

huskermojo@cox.net

Fort Atkinson State Historical Park

www.fortatkinsononline.org

Omaha (Fort Calhoun), Nebraska

 

1st Regiment United States Riflemen

Tom Birkenbach

tbirkenbach@1812usriflemen.org

Information: recruiter@1812usriflemen.org

http://www.1812usriflemen.org

Michigan and Ohio

 

1st Regiment United States Riflemen

David McBeth

dave_mcbeth@yahoo.com

Southern Indiana and Ohio

 

1st Regiment US Riflemen, the Late Capt. Whitney's Company

Frank Doughman

1stusrr@gmail.com

Southern Indiana

 

Forsyth's Rifles

Tim Cryderman, President

timtaz@northnet.org

New York and Canada

(Includes elements of the 1st US Rifles,

1st US Light Artillery, and Long Rapid Fife and Drum)

 

1st United States Light Dragoons

Scott Hughes

cavscott@aol.com

MO,KS, MI

 

Marine Guard 1812

USF Constitution

Stan Kumor

figate_marine_1812@yahoo.com

info @1812marines.org

- Charlestown Navy Yard

Jim Murphy

cplusmc1812@yahoo.com

Colin Murphy

USMarine1814@yahoo.com

Boston Massachusetts

 

US Marine Guard 1812

Sackets Harbor, New York

Clayton Nans

clayton.nans@us.army.mil

 

 1812 U.S. Marine & Navy Guard

Mark Hilliard

markhilliard@post.harvard.edu

Richard Colton

Richard_Colton@nps.gov 

http://www.1812usmarines.org/

Eastern U.S. and Ontario

 

United States Marines,

Northern Detachment

Rick Peterson

peterson.r@shaw.ca

Hamilton, Ontario

 

United States Marines,

Brook's Detachment

Don Burzynski

dburzynski2003@yahoo.com

MI, OH, IL, and IN

 

Ships Company

U.S. Marines

Sean Barnett

dseanbarnett@aol.com

 

Artillery

 

1st US Light Artillery

Rowena Richardson - president

rowena.richardson@yahoo.com

Huntington, Indiana

 

2nd US Artillery, Cushing's Company

Martin Land

land1812@buckeye-express.com

Fort Meigs

Toledo/Perrysburg, Ohio

 

2nd US Artillery, Larwill's Detachment

John Destatte

grapeshot1812@aol.com

Perrysburg, Ohio

 

2nd U.S. Artillery

Martin Lake

war1812@aol.com

Mississinew 1812

Marion, IN 

 

Co A, 2nd U.S. Artillery

Dan Lawrence

dlawrence7@cox.net

Sgt. Gerald Krows

geraldkrows@cox.net or geraldkrows@netscape.net

OK & TX

 

Company of Bombardiers, Sappers, and Miners

Les Southwick

julie.les.southwick@gmail.com

NW Ohio

 

U.S. Navy

 

Brig Niagara, Ship's Company

Ed Bolla

armchairadm@cs.com

Erie Maritime Museum & Flagship Niagara League

Erie, Pennsylvania

 

Ship's Company
Myron Peterson
Ructic@yahoo.com

www.shipscompany.org
(Members predominantly in MD, NJ, NY, PA, VA)

 

Ships Company of the Roanoke

(Crew of Gunboat 166 (USS Alligator) and privateer Snap Dragon)

Jim Greathouse

Jgreath511@aol.com

www.shipcor.tk

North Carolina

 

USS UNITED STATES Foundation

Edward C. Zimmerman, Jr.

Founder, President, & CEO

USSUNITEDSTATES@Yahoo.com

 

Militia and Other Units

 

Fort McHenry Guard

U.S. Corps of Artillery, U.S. Sea Fencibles, & Baltimore Fencible Artillery

Fort McHenry National Shrine

Ranger James Bailey

Jim_Bailey@nps.gov

www.fortmchenryguard.org

(Mid-Atlantic Region)

 

Nathan Boone's Missouri Rangers

Dave Bennett

ebclemson@webtv.net

(Members in IA, IL, KS, MN, MO, NE, and VA)

Fort Osage (Sibley MO)

 

1st Regiment, Indiana Territory Militia

Chuck White

cwindmilitia@yahoo.com

(Members in OH and IN)

 

Captain Joel Parrish's Company of Tennessee Militia

Ove Jensen

ove_jensen@nps.gov

www.nps.gov/hobe

Alabama

 

Capt Deadrick's Company of Artillery, Tennessee Militia (Jackson's Lifeguard)

Mark Hubbs

threepdr@bellsouth.net

Tod Jordan

Tod.Jordan@us.army.mil 

Northern Alabama

 

1st Baltimore Sharpshooters, Capt. Aisquith's Company

Buzz Chriest

bchriest@bcpl.net

www.Chesapeake1812.com/Aisquith/index.html

(Members in the Mid-Atlantic states)

 

Sadtler's Baltimore Yagers Company

Dave Welch

http://home.comcast.net/~baltimoreyagers/

www.1812militia.org/yagers

MD, VA, RI

 

1st U.S Volunteers,

Captain Sebree's Company

Craig V. Fisher

cfisher@buckeye-express.com

(Members in KY, MI, and OH)

 

First Kentucky Rifle Regiment - Captain Hickman's Company

http://1stkentuckyrifles.westhistory.net/

or e-mail Barry Holdam at bearcat45@sympatico.ca

http://www.eagle.ca/westhistory/index.htm

(Members in Southern Ontario near Cobourg)

 

Fort Norfolk Garrison, 1812-1815 -

20th U.S. Infantry & 2nd Va. Regt. of Militia

Brian Howard

vastatenavy@verizon.netwww.hmsotter.org

Fort Norfolk

Norfolk, Virginia

 

2nd Michigan Militia,

LaCroix's Company

Ralph Naveaux

brestbay@aol.com

http://riverraisinbattlefield.org/

Monroe, MI

 

2nd Kentucky Volunteer Militia

William Sheets

jan@netdirect.net

www.2ndkentucky1812.com

IN, Ohio, and KY

 

17th Maryland Regiment, Coe's Rifle Company

Ted Yeatman

tedyeat@yahoo.com

http://www.iaw.on.ca/~jsek/5thMaryland.htm

Baltimore, MD; Washington D.C; MS

 

1st Maryland Light Dragoons

Michael Bosworth

Tom Moore

michael.bosworth@mac.com

www.mdld.org

(Members in DE, VA, MD, PA and NC)

 

77th Reg.,New  York Militia, MacKay's Company.

Rick Huff

rhuff@localnet.com

Mumford, NY

 

Canadian Volunteers

Larry Hannah 

capt_haha@yahoo.com

Southern Ontario

 

DuBois's Company of Spies and Guides 1811

Michael E. Dotson

med54@urhere.net

Indiana

 

White River Guard, Indiana Volunteer Militia

Mike Schoening

MSchoening@NSMLaw.com

www.whiteriverguard.com

Indiana

 

Lt Thomas Williams Artillery and 60th Regiment

2nd Div, 2nd Brigade Virginia Militia

Rick Orli

orlirva@yahoo.com

www.kismeta.com/diGrasse/VaArtillery1812.html

Arlington and Fairfax Virginia

 

Baltimore United Volunteers

5th Regiment, Maryland Volunteer Infantry

James C. Dugent

jcd331@aol.com

 

New York Militia, Kellog's Company

John Osinski - josinski@midtel.net

www.kellogscompany.org

Niagara Region

To add your unit to the list, please contact bjbashore@buckeye-express.com

The recreated military reenactment units of the Crown Forces of the War of 1812 are listed at: http://1812crownforces.tripod.com
 

Visit the WarOf1812 Yahoo group at yahoo.com